For 125 years, SPU has graduated people who have carried out our mission to engage the culture and change the world. Our 125 Ones to Watch list consists of notable GOLD (Graduate of the Last Decade) alumni. These individuals demonstrate remarkable leadership and success in their professions, ranging from founding their own businesses to working in the arts to ministry.

Search

Filter Results

Professional Fields:

Arts & CultureBusinessEducationGovernment & LawHealthMinistryNonprofitResearchScience & Technology

Graduation Year:

20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016MA 2016MEd 2009

Arlicia Etienne

Arlicia Etienne

High School Program Coordinator at Peace Community Center

Chandler Downs

Chandler Olinger Downs

Regional Multimedia Advertising Executive for The Seattle Times

Megan Chao

Megan Swanson Chao

U.S. Executive Director and Co-Founder of Hope for Life Ministry

Angela Ferrara

Angela Ferrara

Youth Program Director for Turning Point

Elizabeth Rueda Herrera

Elizabeth Rueda Herrera

Legal Assistant and Interpreter at Open Door Legal Services

Anne Barkett

Anne Barkett

Community Programs and Operations at Domestic Violence Solutions

Gina Moorhead

Gina Moorhead

Fashion Designer and Owner at Gina Marie

Emily Sugimoto

Emily Sugimoto

Korean Cryptologic Linguist for U.S. Army

Amber Frazier

Amber Frazier

Former Teacher / Current Stay at Home Mom

Brianna Lantz

Brianna Lantz

Co-Founder and Vice President of Nations Foundation

Meagan Dooley

Meagan Dooley

M.A. Candidate in Global Human Development at Georgetown University

Shaun McMichael

Shaun McMichael

High School Teacher/English Language Learners at Federal Way High School

Katarina Krueger

Katarina Krueger

English Teachers’ Assistant for Fulbright US Student Program

Chris Balt

Chris Balt

Senior Technical Product Manager at Microsoft

Shaina Mackin

Shaina Mackin

Program Assistant at Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Fulbright English Teaching Assistant in Malaysia

Emmanuel Mancilla

Emmanuel Mancilla

Transition Coordinator/Teaching Staff at Seattle Urban Academy

Charlotte Pratt

Charlotte Pratt

Marketing & PR at Casablanca Bridal

Kristi Dahlstrom

Kristi Dahlstrom

High School English Teacher at Black Forest Academy

Ashley Slater

Ashley Slater

Staff Associate II at Young Life

Dylan Marashi

Dylan Marashi

Graduate Student at Harvard Medical School

Lauren Dolby

Lauren Dolby

Sixth Grade Math Teacher at Islander Middle School

Nicholas Ravi-Johnson

Nicholas Ravi-Johnson

Acting Area Director for Young Life, Head Boys Tennis Coach at Mariner High School

Damme Getachew

Damme Getachew

Journalist for The Seattle Globalist

Jamie Heil

Jamie Heil

Executive Director of Boys & Girls Club of King County

Briana Clarke

Briana Clarke

Physics Teacher at Envision Academy of Arts & Technology, Teaching Fellow at Knowles Science Teaching Foundation

Moorea Seal McDaniel

Moorea Seal McDaniel

Author of 52 Lists and Founder of Moorea Seal

Kate Palmen Calamusa

Kate Palmen Calamusa

Freelance writer, Editor of Seattle Bride magazine

Kristen Eddings Tetteh

Kristen Eddings Tetteh

Director of Communications at Washington Global Health Alliance

Laura Nagel

Laura Nagel

Residential Program Case Manager at REST (Real Escape from the Sex Trade)

Kaleigh Johnson

Kaleigh Johnson

Co-owner of artéfact Tea House & Project Space

Andrew Caldwell

Andrew Caldwell

Postdoctoral Scholar at the University of California, San Diego

Zach Ward

Zach Ward

Programmer/Analyst, PhD Student at Harvard University

Fabricio Turcios

Fabricio Turcios

University Programs for Google

Angela Tucker

Angela Burt Tucker

Post-Adoption Program for Amara/The Adopted Life

Anne-Marie Trimnell

Anne-Marie Trimnell

Senior Tax Associate at KPMG LLP

Neenah Maier

Neenah Maier

Apparel Designer at REI Inc.

Amanda Wyma-Bradley

Amanda Wyma-Bradley

Project Administrator for the National TeleNursing Center

Kai Tindall

Kai Tindall

Kindergarten Teacher at Lake Washington School District

Linet Madeja

Linet Madeja

Community Capacity Strategic Advisor for City of Seattle Department of Neighborhoods

Chelsea Herr

Chelsea Herr

Kerr Fellow, PhD Student for Native American Art History at the University of Oklahoma

Philip Jacobs

Philip Jacobs

Hip-hop Artist and Leadership Speaker at The R.E.B.E.L. Firm

Cristina Hernandez

Cristina Hernandez

Lead Organizer at Interfaith Center for Worker Justice

Rebekah Graham

Bekah Graham

Author Relations and Marketing Manager at Amazon Publishing

Ava Van

Ava Van

Communications Specialist for the City of Renton, Executive Department

Jacob Redding

Jacob Redding

Operations for Tesla Motors

Marissa Ukosakul-Witt

Marissa Ukosakul-Witt

Client Services at Trutina Financial

Christa Pierce

Christa Pierce

Design Assistant for Hanna Andersson, Freelance Illustrator

Olivia Young

Olivia Young

Sponsorship Manager at Show Mercy International

Alyssa Singh

Alyssa Singh

Nurse for Seattle Public Schools, Executive Director for Imani Care International

Sonja Sproul

Sonja Sproul

Dentist at Sonja Sproul Dentistry

Melissa Steffan

Melissa Steffan

Web Developer for The Washington Post

Julie Washburn

Julianne Williams

Doctoral Candidate in Population Health at the University of Oxford

Christalyn Steers McCrum

Christalyn Steers McCrum

Data Scientist for Department of State

Casey O'Neil

Casey O’Neil

Senior Consultant for the U.S. Department of State

Dru Solberg

Dru Solberg

Owner of FreeStyle Production

Shelby Spear

Shelby Spear

Returned Peace Corps Volunteer, Elementary Music Teacher at Sunnyside Christian School

Troy Underbrink

Troy Underbrink

Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine for the United States Navy

Amanda Nicci Valiquette

Nicci Valiquette

Owner and Lead Consultant at Arrow Consulting

Joel VanderHoek

Joel VanderHoek

President of Borderview International

Julie Washburn

Julie Bodine Washburn

Owner of Philanthropy Forward

Sarah Welton

Sarah Welton

Licensed Clinical Psychologist with Seattle Psychology and Eastside Psychological Associates

Karina Woodruff

Karina Woodruff

Senior Program Manager of Shelter, Outreach and Support Services at Friends of Youth

Laura Wright

Laura Wright

Project Director, Children’s Defense Fund Freedom Schools at Rainier Beach High School for Washington Building Leaders of Change (WA-BLOC)

Bjorn Sunde

Bjorn Sunde

Research Assistant/Researcher III at University of Alabama at Birmingham

Travis Mann

Travis Mann

Financial Planner/Partner at The Smith Richards Group

Bonnie Prather

Bonnie Prather

Wardrobe Assistant for Disney’s Aladdin on Broadway

Holly Prairie

Holly Dahlstrom Prairie

Manager of Nielsen’s Pastries

Dan Price

Dan Price

Founder and CEO of Gravity Payments

Kelsey Chase McFaul

Kelsey Chase McFaul

Mentor and Tutor for CityYear Sacramento

Avery Milo

Avery Milo

Multimedia Journalist for Helm & Harbor

Madeline Monson

Madeline Monson

Administrative/HR Intern at International Justice Mission

Candice Nagel

Candice Nagel

Designer at WONGDOODY

Lindsay Nelson

Lindsay Nelson

Family Nurse Practitioner at Drs. Debroeck and Holleran Family Practice

Maci Nelson

Maci Eisenhower Nelson

Middle School Math Teacher for Seattle Public Schools

Nikkita Oliver

Nikkita Oliver

Case Manager, Attorney, Teaching Artist and Performance Poet for Creative Justice, Writers in the Schools, and Arts Corps

Ben Olsen

Ben Olsen

Senior Program Manager at Microsoft, Founder and CEO of Analytics Guild

Bryan Papé

Bryan Papé

Founder and CEO of MiiR

Holly Patton

Holly Patton

Owner, Wedding Planner, and Designer for Perfectly Posh Events

Kelsey Shively

Kelsey Shively

Public Relations and Account Supervisor at Weber Shandwick

Audrey Riddle

Audrey Riddle

Program Manager for Catholic Housing Services

Danielle Rogland

Danielle Myers Rogland

Department Coordinator for Glass Eye Studio, Author/Freelance Writer

James Rosser

James Rosser

Scientist at ReachBio Research Labs

Austin Ruhle

Austin Ruhle

Director of Strategy and Business at United Technologies

Steve Sakanashi

Steve Sakanashi

Director of Sekai Creator

Natalie Closner Schepman

Natalie Closner Schepman

Musician in the band Joseph

Cory Shepherd

Cory Shepherd

Financial Advisor at Sound Financial Group

Britt Carlson

Britt Carlson

Associate Pastor at Portland Mennonite Church

Danny Ciaccio

Danny Ciaccio

Communications Coordinator for Seattle Sounders FC

Peter Clyde

Peter Clyde

Hardware Design Engineer and President of Orfos, LLC

Luke Daining

Luke Daining

General Dentist at Crosspoint Dental Center

Jerrell Davis

Jerrell Davis

Servant Leader Educator at WA BLOC

Summer Downs

Summer Downs

Program Director for The Justice School Ghana

Evan Egerer

Evan Egerer

Bilingual Third Grade Teacher in the Pasco School District, Self-Employed Musician

Greg Ehrlich

Greg Ehrlich

Self-employed Private Chef and Restaurateur

Samuel Ernest

Samuel Ernest

Graduate Student in Religion and Literature at Yale Divinity School, Berkeley Divinity School, and The Institute of Sacred Music

Natalie Flath

Natalie Flath

Epidemiologist at Baltimore City Health Department

Nicole Gatlin

Nicole Soulia Gatlin

UX/UI Designer at BlueFletch Mobile

BrittaLisa Gess

BrittaLisa Gess

Conflicts Counsel at Lane Powell PC

Whitney Giaimo

Whitney Giaimo

DFX Engineer II at Microsoft

Giselle Gonzales

Giselle Gonzales

Adventure Guide for Adventures by Disney and Writer/Social Media Storyteller

Kim Gorsline

Kim Proctor Gorsline

Owner/Principal Designer at Kimberlee Marie Interior Design

Claire Grubbs

Claire Grubbs

Director at Living Hope Tanzania

Rachel Hammer

Rachel Ellis Hammer

Physician, Medicine, and Psychiatry at Tulane University

Katie Hart

Katie Hart

Illustrator and Graphic Designer at Odd Daughter Paper Co.

Betsy Hartman

Betsy Pinney Hartman

CEO and Founder of PNW Music Therapy, LLC

Emily Hostetler

Emily Fadenrecht Hostetler

Owner and Creative Director at Paper Moss, LLC

Danielle Hulton

Danielle Parris Hulton

Owner of Ada’s Technical Books & Café; The Office at Ada’s

Tara Kats

Tara Walker Kats

Senior Customer Reporting Analyst at Starbucks Coffee Company

Allen Klein

Allen Klein

Strategic Account Executive at Microsoft

Kirsten Landis

Kirsten Landis

Marketing Designer at Washington Shoe Company

Megan Kitt

Megan Hoye Kitt

Founder of Tuli

Olivia Lenz

Olivia Lenz

Graduate Student at the University of Washington

Aditi Kulkarni-Knight

Aditi Kulkarni-Knight

Associate Attorney at Squire Patton Boggs

Kadie Singleton Burrone

Kadie Singleton Burrone

Animal Care Staff (Staff Biologist) at Point Defiance Zoo and Aquarium

Paul Adolphsen

Paul Adolphsen

Literary Fellow at Arena Stage

Taylor Burgoyne

Taylor Burgoyne

Senior Pastor of Eastside Covenant Church

Kelley Brown

Kelley Riggio Brown

Program Manager for International Health at World Vision

Katie Brown

Katie Brown

ELL Specialist / Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) for Bellingham Public Schools

Amanda Sue Brown

Amanda Sue Brown

Senior Food Scientist at Cargill Inc.

Perris Anawati

Perris Anawati

Systems Analyst at American Metal Bearing Company

Char Beck

Char Beck

Self-Employed Photographer at Char Beck Photography

Sarah Jean Barton

Sarah Jean Barton

Pediatric Occupational Therapist and Doctor of Theology Student at Duke University Health System and Duke Divinity School

Selamawit Bariamichael

Selamawit Bariamichael

Science Teacher at Seattle Urban Academy

Megan Boone

Megan Boone

Registered Nurse at University of Washington Medical Center

No results found